Saturday, November 5, 2011

Been A While

yeah so this is my 1st post in forever hmmm lets see I've completed grad school, moved home and completed 1 full year with my bf since tha last time i posted =). Lately I've been making looking for a career a full time career in itself sheesh. OH.........and i've started locs....which is really wut this is all about i need somewhere to post & document this process...hopefully so i can look back on it & laugh.

Thursday, August 5, 2010

Aw Skeet Skeet Skeet

very very strange. Gaithersburg man arrested for squirting semen on random women while shopping. AND he's done it more than once. AND he's currently out on bail. he must not have got beat the 1st time and who the hell does this?! anyways MoCo shoppers beware... official newsreport

Bumpin Your High Tunes

everyone always talks about music being their high but does it have a LiTERAL meaning? studies are being done on "binaural beats". the beats are a set of tones that play at slightly different frequencies at the same time. supposedly its creates some droning type of effect that is equivalent to being high on anything from love to cocaine. any ways you can click here to get i-dosed. havent tried it yet but hey i say if anything its gotta be relaxing at the least.

Mosque Cleared For Ground Zero

heard this debate awhile back on the news. a group brought some land for sale near Ground Zero from the Sept. 11th and plan to build a Muslim mosque. there was a big hearing with arguments on both sides. Con saying its disrespectful to those who lost their lives there that day. Pro saying my muslim parents died there that day too why cant i be free to worship. I really couldnt pick a side on the issue BUT the panel of the Landmarks Preservation Commission voted unanimously in approval.

Antoine Dodson, HOMEBOY!

aight it's been a min but this is post worthy. the story 1st hit around last Friday. & keep in mind its not the incident that's comical just the honest emotion and reaction. & if that wasnt funny enough...THEY PUT SOME T PAIN ON THAT SHYT!

this fool made CNN i HOPE this isn't the last we've seen of him!

Friday, June 25, 2010

NBA Draft 2010

not gonna lie this is my 1st time watching the draft. i understand & enjoy the game but not 2 interested in the politics behind it. & since i actually got back n2 college ball this season i knu a good amount of the picks. anyways i got a good dosage of eye candy last nyte. speakin of eye candy John Wall comin 2 tha wizards ((hope he's not anotha kwame brown disappointment)) he wont b our savior but he'll get ppl back n2 tha verizon center and thats a start. & i was xcited 2 c DeMarcus Cousins go 2 sacramento. that squad that started up in '98 ((vlade, weber, stojackovic, divac, jackson, bibby, tukoglu, christie, bibby)) THAT WAS MY TEAM! haven't had a favorite team since them i would love 2 go back. anyways in tru gurl fashion... look @ tha bait!

Friday, June 18, 2010

2010 NBA Finals

not even here 2 talk ab the Lakers. call me a sore loser if u want but i was taught how 2 win idk how 2 take losing smh. but anyways all series i've been sayin Ron Artest is being sedated somehow. Well game 7 they must have lowered his dosage bc he was his regular crazy self lol.

OH AND JUS NCASE YALL 4GOT....this is the same Artest